MPNP Monthly Data

Monthly data on Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program nominations, refusals, inventory, and information sessions.

Abbreviations and Acronyms

BCBusiness Concept
BISBusiness Investor Stream
EOIExpression of Interest
LAALetter of Advice to Apply
MPNPManitoba Provincial Nominee Program
SWSkilled Worker streams

2019 Data

Nominations and Approvals – 2019

MonthSW NominationsBIS Nominations*Business Approvals**Total Nominations
January26980277
February29812299
March37104371
April39605396
May60316604
June35202352
July33214333
August29915300
September32201322
October39905399
Grand Total3,64112343,682

*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

**Applicants with a Business Approval must meet the terms of their Business Performance Agreement before nomination (temporary-to-permanent model).

Refusals – 2019

MonthSWBIS*Total
January41041
February26026
March59059
April42042
May65065
June36036
July 011
August1423145
September29332
October40040
Grand Total4807487

*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

Expressions of Interest

The number of Expressions of Interest drawn and issued a letter of advice to apply, as well as the number of business concepts submitted. For further details on Skilled Worker draws, see SW Expression of Interest draw data.

MonthSW LAAsBIS BCsBIS LAAs
January1,082188
February772265
March1,398146
April7021916
May366149
June603106
July 527165
August36099
September571129
October3502310
Grand Total6,73116183

Applications Received – 2019

MonthSWBISTotal
January4933496
February5208528
March76415779
April81512827
May7668774
June4776483
July3817388
August4886494
September3298337
October3976403
Grand Total5,430795,509

Applications in Assessment and Pending Assessment – 2019

The numbers in the table below reflect data available as of the start of the first business day of each month. Application “in assessment” means an MPNP officer has been assigned to the file, but a final decision has not been communicated to the applicant yet. Please note that these numbers may change throughout the day based on program operations.

MonthIn AssessmentPendingTotal
November6762,0332,709
December6411,9802,621
Grand Total1,3174,0135,330

Information Sessions

The number of attendees at in-house information sessions delivered by the MPNP. See the Information Sessions section for further details.

MonthSWBISTotal
January531972
February402262
March342660
April282351
May241640
June252651
July332558
August442468
September263561
October272552
Grand Total334271575

Federal Data

For information on immigrant landings, please visit the Government of Canada open data portal.