Determine Your Eligibility – Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Ongoing Manitoba employment is a means for skilled workers to demonstrate they have the Connection to Manitoba required of all applicants to the MPNP for Skilled Workers.

Ongoing Manitoba employment means that a Manitoba company has offered you a long-term, full-time job after you have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.

Unlike the other connections to Manitoba in the MPNP, Skilled Workers in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment.

Qualifying Employment

Your employer must be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba.

Your employer must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba.

Any periods of self-employment, unauthorized work, or periods of employment during which you were engaged in full-time study (ex: work experience gained on a co-op permit) will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience in Manitoba.

Self-employed individuals, business owners, owner-operators and individuals providing services as independent contractors to the business supporting their application are not eligible to apply as Skilled Workers in Manitoba and any work experience in Manitoba gained in those capacities will not be considered when calculating the qualifying period of work in the province.

Note

The MPNP will only issue a work permit support letter to you if there is a demonstrated employee-employer relationship.

Requirements for International Students from other provinces

If you have graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and want to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers under this category because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that to be eligible you must first have been working for that Manitoba employer for at least one year.

Temporary Foreign Workers

Required documents: In MPNP Online, you must upload copies of your valid work permit and, from your Manitoba employer, written confirmation that you’ve been working full-time for at least six months continuous, as well as your job-offer letter, specifying salary/wage and details of the position, signed and on company letterhead, along with all other documents described on the page Documents.

Conditions:

  • The offer of long-term employment must be from the same employer for whom you have been working full-time for the required time period.
  • You must have all qualifications for the position including training/education and any required licence or certification.
  • You must have job-ready English; specifically you must demonstrate the English or French proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job description.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment must be stronger than ties you may have to another province.
  • You must demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.

Note

Please note that people exempt from requiring a work permit to work in Manitoba (ex: Ministers of Religion) are not eligible to apply to the MPNP under this category.

Employment that is part of a work-study program is ineligible.

Skilled workers applying on the basis of ongoing employment in Manitoba must still provide documented proof of settlement funds in their name. However, the MPNP will consider your current income, so you may not necessarily require the generally recommended C$10,000 in settlement funds.

International Student Working Graduates

Only graduates of Manitoba post-secondary educational institutions are considered. You are eligible if your Manitoba employer offers you a long-term job following at least six months of continuous full-time employment on a valid post-graduation work permit.

Required documents: In MPNP Online you must upload copies of: your valid post-graduation work permit; confirmation from your employer of minimum six months continuous full-time work; your job-offer letter, specifying salary/wage and details of the position, on company letterhead and signed by your employer, as well as education and all other documents described on the page: Documents.

Conditions:

  • You attended an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language programs are specifically excluded.)
  • Your academic/vocational program was full-time and at least one academic year in duration.
  • You successfully completed your program and were awarded a diploma, degree or certificate.
  • You have been continuously working at least six months for the same employer who has offered you a permanent (long-term) full-time job.
  • You have a valid post-graduation work permit from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment is stronger than ties you may have to another Canadian province.
  • You demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • You have all qualifications and the English or French language proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job. *

* Minimum language for lower-skilled occupations If your job is classified as lower skilled (NOC C or D) you must submit in MPNP Online valid results of an MPNP-approved language test demonstrating official language proficiency at CLB 4 (NCLC 4, French) or higher in all test categories according to the MPNP’s CLB Language Grid. To be considered valid, your test must have been taken no more than two years prior to the date you submit your MPNP Online application. NOC C and D jobs include lower-skilled workers in the trades, primary and manufacturing industries, sales and services, and certain clerical and assistant categories.

Note

Get your post-graduation work permit: Apply to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada within 90 days of completing your school program requirements. If you need help, see the international student advisor at your school.

Students outside Manitoba are NOT eligible to apply to the MPNP as Skilled Workers in Manitoba. However, you may still apply to the MPNP as a Skilled Worker Overseas, provided that you demonstrate a connection to Manitoba that is stronger than your ties to another part of Canada.
(Important: If you want to apply because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that you must first have been working for that employer for at least one year.)