MPNP Renewal: Skilled Workers Overseas Stream

Important
The current MPNP criteria for Skilled Workers Overseas remains in effect for Expressions of Interest and applications received before the effective date below:

Change Effective Date
New Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway criteria in effect January 2018
Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway EOI draw January 2018
Technical changes to MPNP Online application system Q3 2018*
Renewed Skilled Worker Overseas Stream criteria in effect Q3 2018*
* Effective dates are dependent on updates to the MPNP Online application system and are subject to change

 

The renewed Skilled Worker Overseas Stream (SWO) is for applicants who demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends;
  • through previous education or work experience in the province; or
  • through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

The renewed stream will offer a new pathway to nominate qualified applicants for the federal Express Entry program. Priority will be given to candidates with close family connections in Manitoba and spouses who have the language proficiency, training and experience to quickly find jobs in in-demand occupations.

There will be two pathways:

To be eligible under this stream, you must meet the minimum eligibility criteria and score a minimum of 60 points to be considered for nomination.


Manitoba Express Entry Pathway

The Manitoba Express Entry (EE) Pathway is for candidates demonstrating high human capital with skills, training, and experience related to Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list and a strong family connection to Manitoba.

This Pathway will be open to candidates who are also eligible under another MPNP stream and who meet Express Entry criteria and have an active EE profile.

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Express Entry Demonstrate acceptance into the Express Entry pool by providing a valid Express Entry ID and Job Seeker Validation Code.
Work Experience Minimum of 6 months of work experience in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list.

You must submit a complete Career Plan.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on your assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for NOC 0 or A
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for NOC B
Education Completed one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).

If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.

Age Minimum age of 18 at time of submission
Adaptability Demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba;

AND

Have the confirmed support of a close friend or relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year;

OR

Hold a valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.

Settlement Funds
Demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

Human Capital Pathway

The Human Capital Pathway is for international skilled worker applicants with skills and training aligned with Manitoba’s published in-demand occupations list, and who demonstrate a high potential to establish strong labour market attachments to those occupations sooner after arrival in Manitoba.

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Human Capital Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement

Work Experience

The employment experience declared for purposes of obtaining EOI and assessment points must be full-time and for a period of at least six months. There is no minimum but zero points will be awarded for less than one year of work experience in total.

Your work experience must be in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list.

You must submit a complete Career Plan.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on your assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupation
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations

Points are awarded for second official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5

Education You must have completed a minimum of one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).

If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.

Adaptability You must demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba;

AND

Confirmed support of a close relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year;

OR

Previous post-secondary education completed in Manitoba within the past five years;

OR

Previous work experience in Manitoba within the past five years;

OR

A valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.


You may also be awarded Adaptability points if your spouse or common-law partner demonstrates a minimum of a bachelor degree and official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5.

Age Minimum age of 18 at time of submission; no maximum age but no points are awarded over 45 years of age
Settlement Funds  

Demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

You must also be eligible to apply to the MPNP.