MPNP Renewal: Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream

Important
The current MPNP criteria for Skilled Workers in Manitoba remains in effect for Expressions of Interest and applications received before the effective date below:

Change Effective Date
Technical changes to MPNP Online application system Q3 2018*
Renewed Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream criteria in effect Q3 2018*
* Effective dates are dependent on updates to the MPNP Online application system and are subject to change

 

The renewed Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream (SWM) will nominate applicants who have a strong connection to our province through ongoing employment and sufficient skills, education and training, work experience and official language proficiency to make an immediate and ongoing contribution to the Manitoba economy and our community at large.

There will be two pathways:

To be eligible under this stream, you must meet all of the minimum requirements. There is no scoring of these criteria; they are assessed as pass/fail.


Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

This pathway is for applicants currently working in Manitoba with temporary work permits, including:

  • Temporary Foreign Workers (LMIA, LMIA-exempt and MPNP-supported work permits)
  • International Students who are out-of-province graduates
  • International Students who are Manitoba graduates working in jobs not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list.
Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream – Manitoba Work Experience Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement

Work Experience in Manitoba
/
Current Employment in Manitoba

Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) and International Students: Manitoba Graduates in occupations on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 6 months in Manitoba (the job is not necessarily related to your field of study);

OR

International Students: Out-of-Province Graduates in occupations on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba (the job is not necessarily related to your field of study);

OR

Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) in occupations not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba with an LMIA-supported or LMIA exempt work permit;

OR

International Students: Manitoba Graduates in occupations not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba.

Additional Employment Requirements You must be residing and/or working in MB at the time of application;

You must have a long-term, full-time job offer that meets MB’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;

Your Employer has a registered commercial business that has been operating in MB for at least the three years immediately preceding the application;

Your working conditions consistent to those of Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents of Canada; and

Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on the assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D)
Adaptability You must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba

Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

This pathway directly supports applicants interviewed outside of Canada by the MPNP and an eligible employer, and received an Invitation to Apply from the MPNP.

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream – Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement

Work Experience

Minimum of 2 years in the past 5 years of employment experience relevant to the occupation being recruited, or other relevant experience identified by the employer;

OR

Relevant experience as identified by the employer if other than 2 years.

Additional Employment / Job Offer Requirements Long-term, full-time job offer that meets Manitoba’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;

The employer has a registered commercial business that has been operating in MB for at least the three years immediately preceding the application;

Your working conditions would be consistent to those of Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents of Canada; and

Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on the assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D) where the employer commits to providing or facilitating workplace language training
Adaptability You must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba
Age 21-45
Education You must have post-secondary education and/or training related to the occupation being recruited or identified by employer.

If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have their qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.

For NOC C or D occupations, the MPNP reserves the right to select individuals with no post-secondary education, providing they possess the required training for the job according to employer requirements and NOC description.

Employer Eligibility for Strategic Recruitment Initiatives Prospective employers must meet specific eligibility criteria. See the Employer Supports section for more details.

You must also be eligible to apply to the MPNP.