Ensure Immigration Representatives are in Good Standing

The Immigration and Refugee Protection Act requires that all immigration representatives that provide Canadian immigration services for a fee must be registered and in good standing with the appropriate regulatory body.

You do not need an immigration representative to apply to the MPNP. If you choose to use an immigration representative, you are responsible for ensuring that your representative is authorized.
Continue reading

How do I obtain a Work Permit Support Letter from the MPNP to apply for a Work Permit?

Work Permit Support Letters

If you are a provincial nominee, the MPNP may issue you a Work Permit Support Letter (WPSL) that will allow you to apply to IRCC for a work permit. If you are already working in Manitoba with a temporary work permit and need to renew your work permit, request a WPSL at least two months before your current work permit expires.  If you have obtained a new job offer from a Manitoba employer, you may also request a WPSL to apply for a work permit.

Please make a written request for a WPSL by email to Immigratemanitoba@gov.mb.ca or in-person at the 7th floor, 213 Notre Dame Avenue in Winnipeg.  With your written request, include a copy of your job offer letter from your Manitoba employer.  The letter must be on company letterhead and include your job title, job duties, salary / wage information, start date and contact information for the signatory of the letter.

The issuance of a work permit support letter is at the sole discretion of the MPNP. The MPNP may not issue a work permit support letter if the MPNP is not satisfied with the bona fides of the employer, the employment conditions, or your ability to economically establish in Manitoba.  Your employer must be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba. Your employer must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba. If you are not issued a work permit support letter and seek other work permit options, please see the website of Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada.

Note: Your employer must register on the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Employer Portal and pay the compliance fee before you are issued your work permit support letter.  They should do this at the same time you apply to the MPNP if your work permit is valid for six months or less.

Manitoba Employment Standards

Neither a recruiter nor an employer can ever charge or collect a fee (directly or indirectly) from you for your job in Manitoba.

Manitoba Employment Standards administers laws on minimum wages, hours of work, holidays and other workplace entitlements and responsibilities. The program enforces The Employment Standards Code, The Construction Industry Wages Act, The Remembrance Day Act, The Worker Recruitment and Protection Act and The Retail Businesses Holiday Closing Act. It also investigates complaints about violations of these laws.

If you have any questions or concerns about the terms of your employment, contact Employment Standards for further information.

If I have dependants, relatives, or friends living somewhere else in Canada, will that cause my application to be automatically refused?

In the Declaration of Intent submitted as part of the application, you declare that you understand that Manitoba only nominates individuals who intend to reside in Manitoba along with your dependent family members. The MPNP strongly encourages you to demonstrate to the MPNP that you will meet this requirement whether you have or do not have relatives, dependants, or friends in another province. If, for example, a dependant is studying in another province, you might consider moving this dependant to an educational facility in Manitoba to demonstrate a commitment to the province. Having friends or relatives in another province does not automatically cause an application to be refused. However, the MPNP must be convinced that the applicant will not come to Canada and reside in the province where those friends or relatives currently are. It is up to you to convince the MPNP of your sincerity to relocate to Manitoba.

If I obtain a Letter of Advice to Apply from your office, will I be guaranteed a Permanent Resident Visa to come to Canada?

No. The MPNP will extend letters of advice to the EOI candidates who have the potential to qualify for the MPNP. Applicants must meet all requirements of the MPNP stream they have applied for and the Federal Government’s Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa.

Do I need to hire a lawyer, consultant, or representative to help me complete or advise me on my application?

The MPNP does not require you to hire a lawyer, consultant or representative to assist you with your application. In some cases (for example, if you have difficulty understanding the forms) you may wish to hire someone to help you fill out the forms or give advice. However, if you hire someone, your application will not receive special attention, or be handled differently from other applications.

Can I start to dispose of my assets after I get nominated by Manitoba and before getting my Permanent Resident Visa?

Do not quit your job or dispose of any assets until Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada has provided you with a Permanent Resident Visa.

Can I still apply to MPNP if I have been refused under an immigration program of another province?

Yes you can still apply. However, you will be required to advise the MPNP if an application has been made previously to another Provincial or Federal immigration program. You are required to advise the MPNP of the results of that application including copies of any correspondence such as a letter of refusal. The application should contain sufficient information to allow the MPNP to evaluate why the factors for refusal in the other Provincial or Federal programs do not apply to the application to Manitoba.

I conduct most of my business activities on a cash basis. What documentation do I need to supply to support my income?

In some situations, an applicant may be involved in a business where transactions mostly occur on a cash basis. The financial statements, business bank accounts and/or tax payment records may not support the activity level of the business. Unsupported declarations about the scope and size of the business are not sufficient. It is your responsibility to present sufficient credible documentation to demonstrate your source of income and funds.

If my application is refused, can I appeal the decision?

All decisions are final. There is no appeal process to the MPNP after a decision has been rendered. The MPNP has implemented the Procedural Fairness Policy to allow you to address concerns prior to the MPNP making a final decision.

What is an exploratory visit for MPNP Skilled Worker applicants?

An exploratory visit is a pre-arranged trip that potential MPNP Skilled Worker applicants may make to the province of Manitoba, Canada to research communities and employment opportunities to help them make an informed decision on whether they have the intention and ability to find employment and settle with their family in Manitoba as permanent residents.

After the MPNP interview included in a pre-approved exploratory visit, we may invite you to submit an MPNP Online application. Note that it is the Letter of Invitation, not the exploratory visit, that establishes a candidate’s requisite Manitoba connection.

The MPNP conducts exploratory visits at our discretion as resources allow in order to provide opportunity for qualified skilled workers, otherwise ineligible for our program, to establish the Connection to Manitoba that is required of all provincial nominee program applicants.

Exploratory visits must be approved by, then arranged through, the MPNP only by invitation following our acceptance of your request.

Note

Exploratory visits for Skilled Worker Overseas applicants are different than exploratory visits for Business applicants.